Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Practices

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data Youth Connexions Hertfordshire collects from you, or that you provide to Youth Connexions Hertfordshire, will be processed by Youth Connexions Hertfordshire when using the MOGOlistings Portal (the "Portal"). Please read the following carefully to understand Youth Connexions Hertfordshire's views and practices regarding your personal data and how Youth Connexions Hertfordshire will treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), the data controller is Youth Connexions Hertfordshire (referred to in this policy as " Youth Connexions Hertfordshire " or "us").

Youth Connexions Hertfordshire recognises that it must protect your personal privacy while allowing you to enjoy accessing the information posted on this website in relation to opportunities and events which are potentially available to you. This policy lets you know the uses which are made of the different types of information which you give to us when you access our website.

Use of the Portal

Except as specified for in this policy, Youth Connexions Hertfordshire does not collect any personal information from people using the Portal.

However, the Portal does contain contact details and links to the websites of organisers of events and opportunities advertised on the Portal. If you follow a link to any of these websites or submit your personal details to the organiser of an event or opportunity, please note that for the purposes of the Act the data controller for that information will be the organiser of that event or opportunity or the operator of the website. Other organisations have their own privacy policies and Youth Connexions Hertfordshire does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

When using this Portal and contacting organisers of events and opportunities you should comply with Youth Connexions Hertfordshire's Web Safety rules in order to minimise these risks.

Cookies

Youth Connexions Hertfordshire does not use cookies for collecting or storing personal information about you. For details of or use of cookies click here Cookie Policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes which Youth Connexions Hertfordshire may make to this privacy policy will be posted on this page of the Portal.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Further Information on Data Protection and Personal Privacy

For further information from Youth Connexions Hertfordshire on their data protection and privacy policies, you should contact channelmogo@hertfordshire.gov.uk. You should note that use of this website is subject to our Terms and Conditions.

 

© Youth Connexions Hertfordshire 2017.
Youth Connexions Hertfordshire is a part of Hertfordshire County Council